Public Oral Testimony

Public Oral Testimony Participants

  First Name Last Name Affiliation
1. Morton Satin Salt Institute
2. Susan Levin Physicians Committee for Responsible Medicine
3. James Costa Lunch Hour Movie: America's School Lunch Program
4. Michael Greger NutritionFacts.org
5. Ted Barnett Monroe County Medical Society
6. Katherine Beals United States Potato Board
7. Marla Caplon Montgomery County Public Schools
8. Sharon McRae Eat Well Stay Well, LLC
9. Maureen Storey Alliance for Potato Research and Education
10. Connie Diekman California Walnut Commission
11. Victoria Cox Atkins Nutritionals
12. Kara Blank-Gonzalez Independent (Nutrition Educator, Healthy Cooking Instructor)
13. Amie Hamlin New York Coalition for Healthy School Food
14. Betsy Booren American Meat Institute Foundation
15. Joanne Slavin Department of Food Science and Nutrition on behalf of the “Grain Chain”
16. Marilyn Schorin American Beverage Association
17. Guy H. Johnson McCormick Science Institute
18. Christina Khoo Ocean Spray Cranberries, Inc.
19. Cynthia Goody McDonald's Corporation
20. Rick Cristol National Association of Margarine Manufacturers
21. Diane Welland Juice Products Association
22. Douglas MacKay Council for Responsible Nutrition
23. Philippe Caradec The Dannon Company, Inc.
24. William Fisher Institute of Food Technologists
25. Beth Briczinski National Milk Producers Federation
26. Sarah Ohlhorst American Society for Nutrition
27. Mitch Kanter Egg Nutrition Center
28. Mona Sigal Nourish Health With Food For Life LLC
29. Jill Nicholls National Dairy Council
30. Jeffrey Blumberg Tea Association of the U.S.A., Inc.
31. Marie Audet The Sustainability Council
32. Clara Lau National Cattlemen's Beef Association, contractor to Beef Checkoff
33. Michelle Matto International Dairy Foods Association
34. Milton Mills Gilead Medical Group
35. Roger Clemens USC School of Pharmacy
36. Caroline Trapp Premier Internists, A Division of the Millennium Medical Group, P.C.
37. Amy Joy Lanou University of North Carolina Asheville
38. Kathy Freston The Daily Lean
39. Mary Pat Raimondi Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics
40. Cher Hunter Community College of Baltimore County*  did not attend
41. Mark Rifkin Preventive Nutrition Services
42. Maureen Ternus International Tree Nut Council Nutrition Research & Education Foundation
43. Donna Armstrong Milk Processor Education Program
44. Theresa Stone Individual/Professional
45. Charles Baker The Sugar Association
46. Laura Shumow National Confectioners Association

STANDBY LIST (Opportunity to speak if they attend and there is time available)

  First Name Last Name Affiliation
1. Marilu Henner Actress/New York Times Bestselling Author/Radio Host
2. Taylor Wallace National Osteoporosis Foundation
3. Rima Kleiner National Fisheries Institute
4. Marianne Smith Edge International Food Information Council (IFIC) and Foundation
5. Nancy Chapman Soyfoods Association of North America
6. Constance J Geiger American Pistachio Growers
7. Lorelei DiSogra United Fresh Produce Association